Alma 29:9

Alma 29:9
I know that which the Lord hath commanded me, and I glory in it. I do not glory of myself, but I glory in that which the Lord hath commanded me; yea, and this is my glory that perhaps I may be an instrument in the hands of God to bring some soul to repentance; and this is my joy.

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

the big one

so my comp is great! i love being able to work with someone who wants to work with me. he is from montana so from the good part of the world and he is someone that is helping me become who i want to be.
this week we were checking on some less-actives then doing a little tracking around them. haven't tracked in a long time so that is fun. always good to interuppt people who are having a good day. love those little awkward moments when someone actually answers the door and your mind goes blank for about 2 seconds.
one person we met name is Johnny. Johnny can talk. he talked our ears off for a couple hours. we talked about the first lesson which was excellent. covered all the points with him and by a couple of comments about churches you can tell he believes there was an apostacy so that could be fun. didn't want to set up an appointment but was sincere when he said he was going to read and pray. hopefully we can meet with him again this week.
Charley. he is an older guy super cool. met him for about a half hour last night. had a member who we took out to check on people with. tried to get appointments and just didn't happen so just took him with us. always good to have member's cause it is always better. he actually started the lesson lol. Migel Rojas. he has been a member for  almost a year. i think he might be the last baptism in our ward. kinda sad but i do have a feeling it is going to change this transfer. i hope at least. Charley told us he is going to read and pray and told us to come back next week! and he said he might come to church, not on father's day tho but the next week! and migel said he could come back so that is cool!
Also Brian Jones came to church! he is a less-active that we have been working with since i have been here and came to church and told us he is going to make it a regular thing. So that is kinda two less-actives that i have seen come back into activity since i have been here. I don't know but i think that is cool. re-activation is not as cool as a baptism experience but still awesome to see people you are teaching come to church even tho they are not investagators. but can't complain.
Time is funny. weird how fast it can go, then how slow it can go, and now it is going super fast again. i wish there was kinda a balance to it.
one other cool expeirence we g-q'ed this guy and asked him if he has heard of the book of mormon. he says yes i have, captain moroni is my favorite. we were like sweet you read it! ( i was nervous cause i thought we might have just talked to a member and i didn't recognize him) but he turned out to have met with missionaries a while back and didn't want to meet again. said he would always stop and talk a little bit with us but at the time he had to go. That was the weirdest street contact i have had. kinda cool tho.
dad i would love if you could send me those. i don't have time to pull them off the internet and i could just put them on my hardrive, might be able to stick them on the s-d card idk? anything that is churchy tho with electronics i would love, maybe you can send them on one of those flash drives and i can send them back after i get them. i hope that one day on my mission i might buy that ipod classic and be able to just have them all on there and just plug it into their t.v. and watch them. that would be cool.
mara just anyway you can do the calender that would be good. and i will look at the camera and see. it is weird cause i know i set it once and then when i look at my pics it puts them in different folder's on the s-d card idk?
shelby where is my letter? haha jk sounds like you are having fun with basketball and things keep it up and try to keep going in the summer and stay active. i think they keep that speed training there that is good. work hard when you go to those and try to get mom to get ya the keys and go to the church hehe.
thanks for the pictures mom, i am going to try and take more this week!
thanks for everything! let me know if there is something i could get ya!
Happy Father's day to all you daddy's out there!
Love you guy's!!!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment